Pevious Officers

Nebraska Writer's Guild

Past Officers List

 

Year

President

Vice-President

Secretary/Treasurer*

Treasurer

Historian

1925

Keene Abbott

 

W. B. Kerr

 

 

1925-26

Hartley B. Alexander

 

R. P. Crawford

 

 

1926-27

Will M. Maupin

Dale P Slough

Dale P Slough

 

 

1927-28

Bess Street Aldrich

Robert Crawford

Dale P. Slough*

 

 

1928-29

R P Crawford

Dr. A E Sheldon

Dr. C P Fordyce

 

 

1929-30

C P Fordyce

Dr. A. L. Bixby

Laura Ennis

RW Eaton

 

1930-31

JE LeRossignol

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1931-32

Mrs. F C Radke

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1932-33

Mrs. Charles R. Kuhle

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1933-34

Howard Erickson

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1934-35

Dr. Joseph E Alexis

Howard Fredrickson

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1935-36

Dr. Palmer Findley

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1936-37-1

Dr. A. E. Sheldon

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1936-37-2

Paul H Grummann

Dr. Palmer Findley

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1937-38

Mrs. Grace Welsh Lutgen

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1938-39

Herbert Yenne

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1939-40

Herbert Yenne

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1940

Grace Welsh Lutgen

 

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1940-41

Dr. Roy  Eaton

Anna Joder

Theodore C Diers

 

 

1941-42

Dr Roy Eaton

Dr. E E Lackey

Laura Ennis

 

 

1942-43

Dr. E E Lackey

Alice Weeth

Laura Ennis

 

 

1943-44

H. Adelbert White

 

Ora A Clement

 

 

1944-45

H. Adelbert White

 

Ora A Clement

 

 

1945-46

Dr. L V Jacks

 

Ora A Clement

 

 

1946-47

Dr. L V Jacks

Pearl-Joan Cosgrave

Ora A Clement

Dr. Esther Anderson

 

1947-48

Pearl Joan Cosgrave

Keith Royer

Dr  Esther  S Anderson

 

 

1948-49

Pearl Joan Cosgrave

 

Dr  Esther  S Anderson

 

 

1949

Keith R. Royer

 

 

 

 

1949-50

Dr. H C Filley

 

Dr. Esther S Anderson

 

 

1950-51

Dr. H C Filley

Dr. J. C. Olson

Dorothy Huse Nyberg

 

 

1951-52

Dr. James C Olson

 

Louise Magaw Ackerman

 

 

1952-53

Dr. James C Olson

 

Louise Magaw Ackerman

 

 

1953-54

Marion Marsh Brown

 

Louise Magaw Ackerman

 

 

1954-55

Marion Marsh Brown

 

Louise Magaw Ackerman

 

 

1955-56

Austin H. Phelps

 

Louise Magaw Ackerman

 

 

1956-57

Dr. J R Johnson

 

Nellie Snyder Yost

 

 

1957-58

Dr. J R Johnson

 

Nellie Snyder Yost

 

 

1958-59

Mildred R Bennett

 

Ruth Van Ackerman

 

 

1959-60

Mildred R. Bennett

B. R. Camp

May W. Hutchinson

 

 

1960-61

Bernal R Camp

Dan Danker

Alice G. Harvey

Alice Woster

 

1961-62

Bernal R Camp

Don Danker

Alice G. Harvey

Alice Woster

 

1962-63

Dr. Donald F. Danker

Louise Doole

Alice G. Harvey

Cecile Parrish Swingle

 

1963

Louise Evan Doole

 

 

Cecile Parrish Swingle

 

1963-64

William W Kratville

Louise Doole

Peggy H. Benjamin

Ruth McCauley

 

1964-65

Christina M. Kneifl

Louise Doole

Peggy H. Benjamin

Ruth McCauley

 

1965-66

Christina M. Kneifl

Gunnar Horn

Tina Caniglia

R. E. Hutchinson

Eva M Duhigg

1966-67

Peggy H. Benjamin

Gunnar Horn

Mary Elizabeth Kent

Fannie Dee Pringle

Frances Alberts

1967-68

Gunnar Horn

Nellie Snyder Yost

Mary Elizabeth Kent

Bernice Halbert

 

1968-69

Gunnar Horn

Nellie Snyder Yost

Mary Elizabeth Kent

Bernice Halbert

 

1969-70

Nellie Snyder Yost

M. E. Kent

Shirley Dean

Jos. P. Murphy

Frances Alberts

1970-71

Nellie Snyder Yost

 

Mary Lou Kutsch

 

 

1971-72

Mary Elizabeth Kent

Jos. P. Murphy

Helena Street

Wayne Lee

Edna Mitchell

1972-73

Mary Elizabeth Kent

 

Helena Street

Eleanor Brown

 

1973-74

Joseph P Murphy

 

Dixie Lee Segnar

 

 

1974-75

Wayne C Lee

 

 

 

 

1975-76

Wayne C Lee

Robert Lute

Dixie Lee Segnar

Dorothy Switzer

 

1976-77

Wayne C Lee

 

 

 

 

1977-78

Wayne C Lee

 

 

 

 

1978-79

Robert M Howard

Jos. Murphy

Jean Bressler

John Yauney

Ruth Van Ackerman

1979-80

Robert M. Howard

 

Ruth Crone

John Yauney

Marne Ellingson

1980-81

Dr. Jean Bressler

Louise Ackerman

`Ruth Crone

Gunnar Horn

Marne Ellingson

1981-82

Marilyn M. Helleberg

Herbert Hyde

Jean Keep

Ron Swab

Marne Ellingson

1982-83

Herbert Hyde

Robert T. Reilly

Jean Keep

Dr. Richard Lane

Marion M Brown

1983-84

Herbert Hyde

Robert T. Reilly

Belle Edwards

Dr. Richard Lane

MM Brown

1984-85

Herbert Hyde

Robert T. Reilly

Harry Dolphin

Dick Lane

 

1985-86

Herbert Hyde

Belle Edwards

Harry Dolphin

Dick Lane

Carolyn Sandoz Pifer

1986

Dr. Richard Lane

Belle Edwards

Harry Dolphin

Dick Lane

C Sandoz Piefer

1986-87

Lavon Pape

Wallace Petersen

Catherine Kidwell

Dick Lane

C Sandoz Piefer

1987-88

Harry Dolphin

R. Richter

Steven Arts

D. Kubicek

Carolyn Sandoz Pifer

1988-89

Harry Dolphin

Sarah Voss

Steven Arts

D. Kubicek

Carolyn Sandoz Pifer

1989-90

Robert C Guenzel, Jr

Larraine Dugan

Diane Kirkle

D. Kubicek

Carolyn Sandoz Pifer

1990-91

David Kubicek

 

Diane Kirkle

D. Kubicek

Carolyn Sandoz Pifer

1991-92

Diane L. Kirkle

-------

Jeffrey O'Donnell

Rosalie Shimerda

Robert Guenzel

1992-93

Rosalie Shimerda

Linda Dageforde

Jeffrey O'Donnell

Rosalie Scheda

Robert C Gu

1993-94

Linda Dageforde

Jeff  O'Donnell

Bernice Hanks

Jane Graff

Mary Binder-Misfeldt

1994-95

Linda Dageforde

Mark Manhart

Bernice Hanks

Jane Graff

Mary Binder-Misfeldt

1995-96

Dr. Mark Manhart

Ken Alley

Janet Ambrosek

Jane Graff

 

1996-97

Dr. Mark Manhart

Jean Lukesh

Janet Ambrosek

Jane Graff

Marilyn Dorf

1997-98

Jean Lukesh

Hugh Reilly

Janet Ambrosek

Jane Graff

Marilyn Dorf

1998-99

Jean Lukesh

Hugh Reilly

Janet Ambrosek

Jane Graff

Marilyn Dorf

1999-00

Jean Lukesh

Hugh Reilly

Janet Ambrosek

Jane Graff

Marilyn Dorf

2000-01

Hugh Reilly

Stan Struble

Jean Lukesh

Val Vierk

Dave Harding

2001-02

Hugh Reilly

Stan Struble

Jean Lukesh

Val Vierk

Dave Harding

2002-03

Stan Struble

Hugh Reilly

Jean Lukesh

Val Vierk

Dave Harding

2003-04

Stan Struble

Hugh Reilly

Jean Lukesh

Val Vierk

Dave Harding

2004-05

Stan Struble

Hugh Reilly

Jean Lukesh

Val Vierk

Dave Harding

2005-06

Stan Struble

Hugh Reilly

Jean Lukesh

Val Vierk

Dave Harding

2006-07

Stan Struble

Hugh Reilly

Kerin Bunstock

Val Vierk

Dave Harding

2007-08

Stan Struble

Hugh Reilly

Kerin Bunstock

Val  Vierk

Jim Bunstock

2008-09

Sally J. Walker

Mara Giles

Charlie Vogel

Connie Crow

Jennifer Thor

Lea Pounds

Rhonda Hall

 

------

2009-10

Sally J. Walker

Charlie Vogel

Connie Crow

Rhonda Hall

Judy Rosen-kotter

2010-11

Sally J. Walker

Charlie Vogel

Connie Crow

Rhonda Hall

Judy Rosen-kotter

 

*The dual designation Secretary/Treasurer started in 1928, used intermittently and was reversed sometime in the 90's

Rev.6-15-10